?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Wedding of Chi Kuang + Juli - eadwine [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Plush Blog

* userinfo || about me *
* archive || stalk *

Links
[Links:| weddings | couples | info | for photographers | youtube | RSS ]

Wedding of Chi Kuang + Juli [Mar. 27th, 2008|06:07 pm]
eadwine
[Tags|]

Wedding of Chi Kuang + Juli
Date: 22nd March 2008
Venue: Arizona (Mesa)
Photography:
f8 studio
Plush Photography

While being in Vegas for WPPI, it would be a waste to pass off
not heading over to Arizona to cover Kuang's big day along side
one of America's big photography names, Huy from F8 studio.

a simple affair. everyone relaxed and chilled before the ceremony
started.


juli bought kuang 2 tshirts which she thought he would wear *coughcough*.




kids were everywhere.....evvvverrrrywhere


juli has a twin and she was err... fun and crazy to have around.
it was a unexpected shot but i cracked up when i saw this.




i always see juli in t's and jeans, she looked very different in the wedding gown.




more kids


the lanterns looked really good considering we spent an afternoon setting
this up the day before.


the ceremony was short and sweet. *THATS THE WAY!!!!*





well looks like someone was happy to be married =)


what wedding would be complete if we didnt get some shots of the couple



the lighting in the states in the evening is to "die" for. i'd "kill" to get
this light for every wedding





one of my favs from the wedding


babyback ribs!!! WOOHOOO!!!! they taste great by the way


heh... i laugh each time i see this


the photographer couldn't resist not taking shots at his own wedding
LinkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: enghong
2008-03-27 11:14 am (UTC)
OMG who is that lady in the gown.....@@

The light is just crazy!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eadwine
2008-03-28 01:10 am (UTC)
yes yes, the light!!!! words fail me
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: eadwine
2008-03-28 01:11 am (UTC)
i wish for more weddings like this =). when's your kid getting married =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: eadwine
2008-03-28 01:11 am (UTC)
thanks man!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetching
2008-03-27 01:12 pm (UTC)
I love weddings like this... backyard, simple, just close friends and family, good finger food.

Do you think that US has good lighting because they dont have that many tall buildings to obstruct it? I love the skyline here too.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eadwine
2008-03-28 01:12 am (UTC)
maybe its cos SG is too near the equator... don't think its cos of the tall buildings. its just the nice blue sky and the nice warm light....so yummy
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2008-03-27 01:34 pm (UTC)
Gorgeously Pretty!

Fern
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eadwine
2008-03-28 01:12 am (UTC)
=))))
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ee_lyn
2008-03-27 02:13 pm (UTC)
nice! the light is different abroad huh? haha
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eadwine
2008-03-28 01:13 am (UTC)
ya man... how's about having ur wedding there hee hee.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amizadai
2008-03-27 03:29 pm (UTC)
WHAT. THE KUANG IS MARRIED?

Is he back in Singapore?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: enghong
2008-03-27 04:34 pm (UTC)
How i wish he were....i am drowning in work....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: kelvinkoh
2008-03-27 03:30 pm (UTC)
Looks great bro! The wedding really reflect who they are yes?

Really pretty...

And Yes...the light is amazing!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eadwine
2008-03-28 01:14 am (UTC)
well lucky u got to go NYC!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: feldberyl
2008-03-27 03:53 pm (UTC)
woohoo!!!:D love it!:D Congrats to Kuang and Juli:D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shutterbugism
2008-03-27 06:01 pm (UTC)
Darn! the light is damn beautiful sia!!!

great coverage and great shots.. very much like those we see on Apertura or F8!
I love that pink wellies on green grass shot!


Congrats to Juli and Kuang!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2008-03-28 12:43 am (UTC)

Thanks for the help

Hey Eadwine, thanks so much for the help with the wedding. And I mean all the things that you had to do besides the photography. From arranging the tables, etc, etc. And it was great just having you there.

And the pics look so great. Thanks so much for taking them. I am so envious you got to shoot the wedding, I wish I could have shot too because the light was so beautiful.

See you in Singapore.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: substancefilms
2008-03-28 02:16 am (UTC)
Simple, Cosy, Relax & Beautiful...that's how weddings should be...great pixs dude! And congrats to the beautiful couple, Kuang & Juli! How come never ask me to shoot video? :( Hmph! Hahahaha....I shall question you on our next shoot together...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cosmic_cow
2008-03-28 02:50 am (UTC)
i love love love love the photos!
i wanna see more... hahaha
the lighting is gorgeous.

ps. btw, i'm toying with the idea of getting you to photog lionel and i back in our college grounds. i've always wanted to do this. i'll let you know once i convince the husband okie? hee.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2008-03-28 06:02 am (UTC)
Hey! You're on Becker's Behind the scenes at the Headshot Shoot!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: valska
2008-03-28 08:49 am (UTC)
I totally agree with what everyone is saying about the light. So. Darn. Beautiful.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eadwine
2008-03-28 09:01 am (UTC)
light nice yes but photographer must be *coughcough* ok too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: (Anonymous)
2008-03-28 02:20 pm (UTC)

yay

hey, love the pics, they looks so cute!! dang kuwang cleans up nicely.. good work ed!!

jose villa
(Reply) (Thread)
From: babytey
2008-03-28 05:08 pm (UTC)
love your work, this is no exception.
pics you took are really beautiful. so proud of you *hugs
(Reply) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>